This species is known from northern and central-western Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Córdoba, Chaco, Corrientes, Entre Ríos, Formosa, Jujuy, La Pampa, Salta, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe, Tucumán), adjacent Bolivia; Paraguay; Uruguay (Artigas, Cerro Largo, Paysandu, Rivera, Río Negro, Rocha, Salto, Soriano, Tacuarambo, Treinta and Tres) and southern and central Brazil. It occurs from 0-1,400m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It occurs in grassland near temporary and permanent lentic waterbodies where it breeds. Males call from the edge or from within the water, and the eggs are deposited in spherical foam nests that float on top of the water. It is able to adapt to anthropogenic disturbance.
Fecundity appears to be variable: a population in Argentina has been reported to produce between ca 1000 and 1600 eggs per female, whereas a population in Uruguay has been reported to produce ca 200-400 eggs (Camargo et al., 2008).
It is common throughout its range.
It is not threatened overall. It is threatened to some extent in Argentina by the destruction of Chaco habitat for agriculture and wood extraction, and land and water pollution caused by agrochemical runoff. However, it is a very adaptable species. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.
Taxonomic studies are needed to resolve the status of different populations that might represent different species. It occurs in several protected areas.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
This species is probably a complex of more than one species.
Axel Kwet, Steffen Reichle, Lucy Aquino, Débora Silvano, Esteban Lavilla, Ismael di Tada 2010. Physalaemus biligonigerus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T57242A11607776. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T57242A11607776.en .Downloaded on 19 December 2018