This species is known only from two sites the western slope of the Serrania de Sira, Huánuco Department, Peru, at 1,280–1,500 m asl. It is unlikely to occur below 1,200 m asl and surveys in wetlands around 500 m asl have not recorded this species (G. Chavez pers. comm. April 2017). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 117 km2 and all individuals are considered to occur in a single threat-defined location. It possibly occurs in the Cordillera Azul, but this requires further investigation because this area is separated from Sira by a lowland area (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. April 2017).
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits low cloud forest. Adults have been found at night on vegetation by a pond (Duellman and Toft 1979). Reproduction occurs by larval development in temporary ponds.
The species was recorded during surveys in 2013 and 2014 at both known sites; an average of seven individuals in six person-hours were recorded, but the species is not considered to be common (G. Chavez pers. comm. April 2017).
Illegal logging, coca plantations, cattle farming, subsistence farming, and illegal mining have been documented as taking place in the Sira region and there are concerns that these are also occurring within the boundaries of the Reserva Comunal El Sira. The two sites that the species is known from are not currently affected by threats because they are remote, the hill gradient is steep, and they are not surrounded by forest that would be of interest for logging. However, since the species is thought to occur more widely, these threats could affect it at other sites.
It is present in the Reserva Comunal El Sira.
Continued maintenance of this, and other remaining habitat in the Serrania de Sira, is necessary.
Further survey work is necessary to determine the precise limits of the distribution of this species, its population status, ecology and threats.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because of its extent of occurrence (EOO) of 117 km2, it occurs in one threat-defined location, and although it is not currently affected by habitat loss at known sites, continuing decline in the area and quality of its habitat is inferred because the species possibly occurs more widely in areas where habitat loss does pose a serious threat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Callimedusa baltea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T55840A89204452. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T55840A89204452.en .Downloaded on 16 November 2018