This species is from an approximate type locality in the massif of Nanzergwa in Burundi, between 2,300-2,500m asl (Laurent, 1951), and collected from Mahale Mountains National Park at 2,100m asl, Tanzania (Lawson and Zimkus, 2011). A distance of approximately 300 km separates these two sub-populations (Lawson and Zimkus, 2011) and the species is not thought to occur between these sites, but it may occur at suitable altitude elsewhere. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 10,121 km2. Two threat-defined locations can be inferred from the two geographically distinct areas from which it is known.
Habitat and Ecology
This species appears to be a forest species as it has not been recorded in areas outside of forest habitat. The Burundi type locality was likely to be forested at the time, but large areas in the region have recently been deforested. The 2003 Tanzanian records are from montane forest. It is presumed to breed in water where it reproduces by larval development.
Records from 2003 expanded its range into Tanzania (Lawson and Zimkus 2011), but no recent searches are known to have been made at the type locality. Thus the population status of this species is unknown; however due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The species is threatened by habitat loss caused by agriculture (crops and livestock) activities, wood extraction, and expanding human settlements. As with its congeners, due to its large size it may also be harvested for human consumption, but there are no records of this currently.
It is known from Mahale Mountains National Park, which provides a reasonable amount of protection. However the type locality in Burundi is unprotected.
Research is required into its taxonomy, population size, distribution and trends, and its life history and ecology.
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is 10,121 km2, it is known from two threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of the species' habitat in Burundi and Tanzania.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Phrynobatrachus sulfureogularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58143A16942235. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T58143A16942235.en .Downloaded on 12 December 2018