This species is endemic to the Kenyan Highlands east of the Rift Valley. It is known from the Aberdare Mountains and Mount Kenya south to Nairobi. It occurs from 1,800-3,100m asl. The localities are Kikuyu (and Limuru), Kinangop Plateau, Aberdare Mountains and Mount Kenya (six sites in total, with each site considered to be an individual threat-defined location). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 16,569 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It is associated with rain-filled temporary pools in montane grassland and forest, where it presumably breeds by larval development similar to congeners. It might be able to tolerate low levels of disturbance (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm., June 2012).
This is a rare species. It was last recorded approximately 10 years ago despite surveys in the area, which might be an issue of timing (surveys are done at the wrong time of the year) or its rarity (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm., June 2012). The population is inferred to be decreasing due to habitat loss and degradation due to intensive agriculture at all known sites, except sites within national parks.
This species is probably adaptable but still facing some threats. Intensive subsistence agriculture at the small scale occurs at all sites outside the national parks and is causing a decline in the quality and extent of the natural habitat. Furthermore, agro-chemicals might be an issue, however this needs to be further investigated (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm., June 2012).
It occurs in the Mount Kenya and Aberdares National Parks.
Additional habitat protection is required outside of protected areas.
Research is needed on its ecology, breeding, population and extent of occurrence (P.K. Malonza and V. Wasonga pers. comm., June 2012).
Red List Status
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 16,569 km2, it is considered to occur in six threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Phrynobatrachus kinangopensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58121A17168074. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T58121A17168074.en .Downloaded on 15 December 2018