This species is known to occur at least in the Ituri Forest at Medje (eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo), Mount Ruwenzori, and Kibale and Bwindi Impenetrable Forests (southwestern Uganda) where it occurs at least between 800-1,800 m asl. Additional records have been confirmed from lowlands and mid-elevations in Kahuzi-Biega National Park and nearby areas in eastern DRC (E. Greenbaum pers. comm. Feburary 2016).
Its distribution was previously very unclear, however understanding has slightly improved with the removal of P. petropedetoides from synonymy with this species. Previous records from eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, southwestern Uganda and western Tanzania have now been assigned to P. petropedetoides. Records from western Tanzania require verification.
Habitat and Ecology
It lives in leaf-litter and beside streams in montane forest. It is not a typical Phrynobatrachus in that lays its eggs off of the ground, usually in tree holes, often above streams, and the parents guard the eggs. It appears to be a species confined to the interior of very good secondary or primary forest (E. Greenbaum pers. comm. February 2016).
It is very poorly known, but it appears to be an uncommon species in Kibale Forest and more common in the Bwindi Impenetrable Forest. Due to ongoing habitat loss, its population is suspected to be decreasing at an unknown rate.
Little information is available, though it is likely to be impacted by loss of habitat for agriculture, livestock, wood extraction and human settlements.
It is present in Virunga National Park (Democratic Republic of Congo); Bwindi National Park (Uganda); Ruwenzori National Park (Uganda) and Kibale National Park (Uganda).
Further work is required on the species' population size and distribution, and threats.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution and its presumed large population.
This is a restricted concept of Phrynobatrachus dendrobates following the revalidation of P. petropedetoides which was previously placed in synonymy with this species.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2016. Phrynobatrachus dendrobates. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T88417158A88579398. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T88417158A88579398.en .Downloaded on 9 December 2018