This species ranges from south-eastern Guatemala to central El Salvador, and is also known from the lower Motagua Valley in the vicinity of Doña María in eastern El Salvador. Records from southern Honduras provisionally assigned to this species will probably be shown to refer to another species (D. Wake, pers. comm.). Overall, there is very little information on its distribution, probably in part because of taxonomic confusion. Its altitudinal range is 140 1,140m asl (upper elevation recorded in Köhler et al., 2006).
Habitat and Ecology
This species presumably originally inhabited lowland and mid-altitude forest. It has been collected from beneath a rotting log in open forest and from the rubble of a collapsed shack. It has also been found underground near a small river. The only Honduran specimen was found in the patio of a house in a small town (Franklin Castañeda, pers. comm. 2007). However, very little is known of its ecological requirements. Köhler et al. (2006), recently indicate that the species is found in dry forest, evergreen forest and subtropical humid forest; and that it appears to do well in distrubed areas with a number of records from urban areas and modified habitats (including coffee plantations and scrub pasture). Breeding is by direct development in this species.
The population status of this species is unknown.
It was previously considered to be presumably threatened by the ongoing loss of forest habitat as a result of smallholder farming and rearing of livestock, small-scale subsistence wood extraction, and increasing human settlement. However, this species appears to be somewhat adaptable to habitat modification (see Köhler et al., 2006).
In El Salvador, it occurs in Parque Nacional El Imposible and probably also in Parque Natural Cerro Verde. It is not known from any protected areas in Guatemala or Honduras. Further research is required to clarify its taxonomic status.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern because, while it has an Extent of Occurrence of <20,000 km2, it is adaptable, populations do not appear to be severly fragmented, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
This species is very poorly known taxonomically, and it probably consists of several species. Records from Honduras might refer to another species (Wake pers. comm.).
Manuel Acevedo, David Wake, Gunther Köhler 2010. Oedipina taylori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59326A11917814. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T59326A11917814.en .Downloaded on 19 December 2018