This species is known from Yunnan, Guizhou and Guangxi provinces in southwestern China, northeastern India (Sarkar and Ray 2006), northern and northeastern Myanmar (Smith 1940), northern and central Lao People's Democratic Republic (Stuart 1999), north-west Viet Nam (Bourret 1941, Ohler et. al. 2000) and northern Thailand (Nabhitabhata 1989). It is found at elevations between 200-2,060 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It is found in low tree branches and on rocks along shaded rocky streams and large rivers with boulders, in evergreen forest and agricultural areas. It breeds in streams. The generation length of this species is estimated to be five years.
In China this species was formerly common, but it is now rare. There has been a population decline estimated to be more than 30% over the last three generations, inferred from over-collecting and information on habitat destruction and degradation. However Bourret (1942) found the species to be rather common at Sa Pa in Viet Nam. Recent (late 1990's) records are available from two sites in Lao People's Democratic Republic (Stuart 1999) and two sites in Viet Nam (S. Swan pers. comm.). It is considered to be rare in Arunachal Pradesh based on collections made up until 1993 (Sarkar and Ray 2006).Where it has been collected recently in Southeast Asia it has been common (S. Swan pers. comm. and B. Stuart pers. comm.).
Over-collecting for food is a threat to this species. Habitat destruction and degradation caused by deforestation and the impacts of power plants are also threats.
The range of this species overlaps with several protected areas. It is listed as 'Threatened' in the 1992 Viet Nam Red Data Book (Tran et al. 1992).
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a degree of habitat degradation, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
van Dijk, P.P., Swan, S., Lu Shunqing & Yang Datong 2004. Odorrana andersonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58543A11799492. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T58543A11799492.en .Downloaded on 11 December 2018