Nymphargus vicenteruedai is known only from the type locality: quebrada Aguas Claras (ca 06 01’ 13.3” N, 73 05’ 52.4” W, 2650-2700 masl), Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá-Alto Río Fonce, Department of Santander, Colombia. This locality is on the western slope of the Cordillera Oriental in Colombia (Velásquez-Álvarez et al., 2007).
Habitat and Ecology
The species inhabits high Andean forest in excellent conservation status, with plenty of epiphytes and sources of water. Oak and encenillo trees are common in this forest. Some watersheds appear to have a high tannin content (M. Rada, pers. comm.). Nymphargus vicenteruedai is a nocturnal species, associated with the streams of the area. The males are found vocalizing on top of leaves of plants over the water at a height of approximately 1-2 m, close (< 30 cm), but not in contact, with egg masses. Reproductive activity is restricted to the rainy season between April and May. Breeding activity, as indicated by the number and regularity of calling males, declined rapidly after mid-May(Velásquez-Álvarez et al., 2007). Clutch size is estimated to be between 20-30 eggs (M. Rada, pers. comm.). Other amphibian species sympatric with N. vicenteruedai are Rheobates palmatus, Hyloscirtus callipeza, Atelopus
mittermeieri, and Centrolene buckleyi (Velásquez-Álvarez et al., 2007).
The species is known from the type series, comprised of nine specimens.
No major threats are currently known for this species, although attention should be paid to any symptoms associated with the chytrid fungus, which has been reported in the type locality of Atelopus mittermeieri (M. Rada, pers. comm.).
No conservation measures are known for this species.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.
Nymphargus vicenteruedai is distinguished from other glassfrogs by a combination of morphological features and colour patterns (Velásquez-Álvarez et al., 2007).
Marco Rada 2008. Nymphargus vicenteruedai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135903A4218628. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T135903A4218628.en .Downloaded on 10 December 2018