This species is known from two sites in the Pasco Region along the Cordillera Oriental: 1) Huancabamba (the type locality); and 2) sector of Chacos, in the southern buffer zone of Yanachaga-Chemillen National Park. It occurs from 1,200–1,992 m asl and the estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of its known range is 316 km2.
Cannatella and Duellman (1982) report this species from Ayacucho, Huancabamba (Pasco Region), and Valle del Perene, however there are questions regarding the identity of the records in Ayacucho (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. April 2017) and they are excluded from the assessment. Furthermore, the reference to Valle de Perene is vague making it difficult to locate and map the actual locality and this part of its range has been coded as "Presence Uncertain". Furthermore, the previous assessment reported the species from southern Peru at Cosñipata, Cusco Department, but these records are now considered to be Nymphargus pluvialis and have been removed from this assessment (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. April 2017).
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits secondary montane cloud forest and has been observed perched on vegetation at 1.4 m above the ground. It has been found in disturbed forest close to a fish farm in the buffer zone of Yanachaga-Chemillen National Park, but it is unknown what degree of habitat disturbance it tolerates. Based on the breeding strategy of congeners, it is expected to deposited eggs on leaves and its larvae might develop in streams.
Its population status is unknown. Surveys in November 2014 only recorded a single individual in the southern buffer zone of Yanachaga-Chemillen National Park and this is the only known record in recent years (A. Angulo pers. comm. April 2017).
It occurs in an area that is actively used for agricultural activities (chili and passion fruit plantations), which are currently expanding. In this area, there is heavy use of herbicides and this may affect the species if the chemicals leach into the surface water in which juveniles may develop.
This species may occur within the boundaries of Parque Nacional Yanachaga-Chemillén.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Data Deficient due to the lack of recent records of historical localities and resulting uncertainty around the true extent of its range, and the uncertainty around the identity of this species in relation to congeners.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Nymphargus ocellatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54974A89198440. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T54974A89198440.en .Downloaded on 15 December 2018