The type locality was incorrectly reported to be near Juliaca, Puno, Peru, but the dry habitats of this area are not considered to be suitable for species of the genus Phrynopus sensu lato (De la Riva et al. 2008). Original specimens were collected between December 1899 and August 1900 by H.H. Keays from the vicinity of the Inca Mine in Santo Domingo, a cloud forest locality at 1,690 m asl on the Andean Amazonian slopes in the Province of Carabaya, northern Puno (De la Riva et al. 2008). The previous assessment was unable to map the species' range due to the uncertainty around the type locality; however, surveys near the Inca Mine in 2016 successfully recorded this species for the first time since the original collection (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. April 2017) rendering it possible to generate a general map of that site. The true limits of the species' range remains unknown.
Habitat and Ecology
The species occurs in the leaf litter of cloud forest where it breeds by direct development (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. April 2017).
The species is known from only a few specimens, so population status information is currently available for this species.
No threats are known to affect the species or its habitat at present, but forest at the type locality was disturbed and destroyed by mining operations from the late 1800s to the early decades of the 1900s (Graham 2012). These operations have since ceased allowing forest regeneration to begin. Other operations and explorations have taken place there on occasion, the most recent being in the last five years, but these are mostly underground (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. April 2017).
No conservation actions are in place for this species and it does not occur within the boundaries of any protected areas. However, it is within the buffer zone of Bahuaja Sonene National Park.
Further surveys are required to improve the understanding of the population size, distribution and range.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, population status and ecological requirements.
Individuals of Psychrophrynella usurpator were traditionally misidentified as Phrynopus peruvianus (now = Noblella peruviana) (De la Riva et al. 2008). The assessment for Phrynopus peruvianus, that previously appeared on the IUCN Red List is now more correctly placed under Psychophrynella usurpator.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Noblella peruviana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T161800A89222284. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T161800A89222284.en .Downloaded on 10 December 2018