This species ranges from southern Yunnan Province (Jinghong, Mengla and Mengyang counties) in China, northeast India, eastern Bangladesh, through Myanmar, Thailand, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Cambodia, and southern Viet Nam, south to Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra (Indonesia) and parts of Borneo, but is absent from Singapore. The only recorded island occurrence is on Langkawi (Berry 1975). It occurs up to 1,200 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits various types of moist evergreen forest, including monsoon and perennial rainforest types, being generally associated with hilly regions (Dring 1979, Inger et al. 1999, Stuart 1999, Berry 1975), and often found near streams (Stuart 2005). It also occurs in secondary growth. Breeding mainly takes place in still pools.
It is generally common in appropriate habitat, forming large choruses.
Selective logging does not pose a serious threat to this species, but deforestation does threaten local populations. It is also reported to be controlled as a pest in South Asia, although the reasons behind this are currently unclear. Water pollution might possibly be a threat in China.
The range of this species includes several protected areas. No conservation measures appear necessary at present although resolution of the taxonomic status of this complex is needed.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
This form is likely to be a complex of species (R. Inger pers. comm.). Until this complex of more than one species is resolved, Microhyla fowleri is considered to be a synonym of M. berdmorei, contra Dubois (1987). It might be that M. fowleri will be elevated to species status again on resolution of the complex of more than one species.
van Dijk, P.P., Inger, R., Iskandar, D., Yang Datong, Ohler, A., Lu Shunqing, Dutta, S., Bordoloi, S., Sengupta, S. & Asmat, G.S.M. 2004. Microhyla berdmorei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57876A136565297. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T57876A11696719.en .Downloaded on 17 December 2018