This species is known from a few localities in the vicinity of Santo Domingo, in the state of Mérida, in the Venezuelan Andes. It has been recorded from 1,300-1,950m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits montane humid forest. The eggs are laid on land and the male protects the eggs. When the eggs are hatched, the male carries the larvae on his back to the streams where they develop further. It seems to be quite tolerant of habitat disturbance, and is sometimes found in very polluted streams (but see Major Threats).
It is a common species.
Its habitat is impacted by agriculture, wood collection, and human settlement, although this does not seem to be having an immediate impact on the species. It is potentially at risk from a chytridiomycosis outbreak, since it has been reported to be infected (Lampo et al., 2006a), though it does not appear to show any symptoms of the disease. In May 2004, some specimens with malformations (polymelia, amelia) were found at the type locality (J. Manzanilla and E. La Marca pers. comm.) where significant pollution of the stream was also observed.
The species was recently found to be restricted to a small area with a radius of approximately 2 km², and it is abundant at only one site of ca 2 m² (Rosemary Sánchez, pers. comm. 2008).
Its range does not include any protected areas. Improved habitat protection is required at sites where this species is known to occur. There is also a need for close population monitoring, particularly given its small range and the potential risk of a chytridiomycosis outbreak.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its area of occupancy is less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, in its Extent of Occurrence, its Area of Occupancy, and in the number of locations and the number of mature individuals.
Rosemary Sanchez 2010. Mannophryne cordilleriana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55243A11279468. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T55243A11279468.en .Downloaded on 23 February 2019