This relatively widespread species is known from between 444–1,650 m Asl in eastern Myanmar (Shan State), northwestern Thailand (Chiang Mai, Mae Hong Son, Lampang, Nan and Tak Provinces), and northern Laos (Bokeo and Phongsaly Provinces) (Matsui et al. 2010, McLeod et al. 2012). These are unlikely to represent the actual limits of this species' range as similar habitat and elevations to those in its known localities occur in adjacent parts of other provinces in northwestern Thailand, northern Lao PDR, north-eastern Viet Nam and southern China. Further surveys in these areas may uncover its presence there, therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include these areas of suitable habitat. The species' estimated EOO is 270,213 km2, which consists of three threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is strongly aquatic, being found almost invariably in or adjacent to water, mostly among stones and debris. Small streams and rivulets in hilly forested areas appear to be preferred (Taylor 1962: as Rana kuhlii), however males of the species have been observed calling from grassy pond edges adjacent to an agricultural site, indicating a decline in the species’ habitat (D. S. Mcleod pers. comm. September 2015) and possible tolerance to some levels of disturbance. As with its congeners, the species demonstrates marked sexual dimorphism; males possess conspicuously large heads (Taylor 1962: as Rana kuhlii).
Reproductive behaviour occurs during early August, when males call from within large pools and females produce eggs. The species has a free-living aquatic larval stage, and multiple and frequent reproductive events are expected (Matsui et al. 2010). Further morphological and molecular studies on the Limnonectes kuhlii complex may reveal that this species occurs sympatrically with congeners (D. S. Mcleod pers. comm. September 2015).
There are no estimates of this species' population size, however it was described from 99 individuals (70 type-specimens and an additional 29 referred specimens) (Matsui et al. 2010) and has been detected in a number of surveys (Chutmongkonkul et al. 2006: as L. kuhlii, McLeod 2008: as L. kuhlii, McLeod 2010: as “Lineage 12”, McLeod et al. 2012 and Matsui et al. 2015). Due to ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat, the species is suspected to be decreasing.
Forest loss is ongoing throughout Thailand, with natural forest often being replaced with palm oil plantations (Sodhi et al. 2010). Rapid expansion of agriculture is also occurring throughout Myanmar and Laos (Sodhi et al. 2010). Whether such habitat conversion is considerably affecting the species is unclear, and may be determined by further investigation, however the species has been observed in habitat disturbed by a coffee plantation (D. S. Mcleod pers. comm. September 2015). Due to its large body size, this species may be harvested by local people for food (Rowley et al. 2010).
This species' type locality is within Doi Inthanon National Park and its estimated distribution spans an extensive network of other protected areas.
Addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring the species' long-term persistence; further research on its range, threats, rates of harvest, and abundance would inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 270,213 km2.
This species has been removed from the Limnonectes kuhlii complex by Matsui et al. (2010).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Limnonectes taylori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T43340047A45898032. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T43340047A45898032.en .Downloaded on 17 December 2018