This species is currently known from approximately 150–1,500 m Asl in central and southern Viet Nam (Bourret 1942, Orlov et al. 2002, Bain et al. 2007, Tran et al. 2010, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data, Dao Tran unpubl. data) and eastern Cambodia (Stuart et al. 2006, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). These may not represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat and elevations to those in the species' known localities extend into parts of intervening southeastern Lao PDR. Further surveys in these areas may uncover its presence , therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include these areas of suitable habitat. The species' estimated EOO is 188,685 km2, which represents four threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with evergreen and evergreen mixed with bamboo and deciduous forest, and has mostly been observed in or adjacent to streams (Stuart et al. 2006, Bain et al. 2007, Tran et al. 2010, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). The species breeds in streams (Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). Reproduction is by aquatic larval development and in Viet Nam calling males, tadpoles and juveniles have all been observed during May (Jodi Rowley unpubl. data), and amplexus has been observed in July (Dao Tran unpubl. data). Habitat throughout much of this species' range is undergoing a continuing decline in quality and extent due to the effects of expanding agriculture (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Sodhi et al. 2009, Meyfroidt et al. 2013).
The size of this species' overall abundance is not well known, however it has been detected in a number of surveys (e.g. Bourret 1942, Orlov et al. 2002, Stuart et al. 2006, Bain et al. 2007, Tran et al. 2010, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data, Dao Tran unpubl. data), and described as moderately common in some areas (Jodi Rowley pers. comm. December 2015). It is likely that ongoing forest loss associated with expanding agriculture throughout Southeast Asia (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Sodhi et al. 2009, Meyfroidt et al. 2013) is causing some population declines.
Habitat loss and degradation due to rapidly expanding agriculture is an ongoing threat to biodiversity throughout Southeast Asia (Sodhi et al. 2009). In the Central Highlands of Viet Nam large areas of forest are converted to agricultural land to grow cash crop plantations (e.g. rubber, coffee and tea) (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Meyfroidt et al. 2013). High rates of deforestation for logging, and agricultural encroachment on natural forest are also ongoing in much of Laos and Cambodia (Sodhi et al. 2009). Other causes of habitat degradation in eastern Cambodia are increasing human settlement and the development of large hydroelectric dams, both of which are ongoing within and around protected areas (Ohler et al. 2002, Grimsditch 2012). This species is very likely threatened to some degree by habitat loss. Due to its large body size, the species is harvested by local people for food (Jodi Rowley pers. comm. December 2015), however it is unclear how this affects its population.
This species is known from a number of protected areas: in Viet Nam, it occurs in Tan Phu Forest, Kon Ka Kinh and Phuoc Binh National Parks, as well as Nui Ong, Ta Dung and Ngoc Linh Nature Reserves; in Cambodia it occurs in Seima National Biodiversity Conservation Area and Phnom Nam Lyr Wildlife Sanctuary (Stuart et al. 2006, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data, Dao Tran unpubl. data). A considerable number of other protected areas are included in parts of this species' predicted range; it very likely occurs in some of these also.
In order to ensure the species' long-term survival, the lack of data must be addressed; research should be carried out to determine its relative abundance and the effects of harvest for food.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is relatively widespread, with an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 188,685 km2.
We follow Ohler et al. (2002) in treating this as a species distinct from Limnonectes kohchangae.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Limnonectes poilani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T135880A113958289. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T135880A113958289.en .Downloaded on 16 December 2018