This species is known from 396–488 m Asl (Boulenger 1917) from the Karen Hills of eastern Myanmar through Peninsular Thailand and Myanmar to northern Malaysia (Boulenger 1917, Smith 1930, Taylor 1962, Chan-ard 2003, Grismer et al. 2006). This elevation range is based only on the species' initial description and is unlikely to represent actual limitations to its distribution; it has probably been detected at different altitudes in other surveys. The species' EOO is 427,851 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs in hilly evergreen forest (Boulenger 1917) and is associated with streams (Chan-ard 2003). Much of the species' reproductive biology remains undocumented, however it presumably deposits eggs in streams and has a free-living aquatic larval stage, as do most of its congeners. Habitat in parts of the species' range is undergoing declines in quality associated with forest loss for the expansion of agricultural land (Sodhi et al. 2009). The species has been observed calling from grasses in a drainage ditch along a road (Grismer et al. 2006).
Little is known about the size and trends of this species' population except that it has been detected in a number of surveys (e.g. Boulenger 1917, Smith 1930, Taylor 1962, Grismer et al. 2006). Forest loss associated with expanding agriculture throughout parts of the species range (Sodhi et al. 2009) is likely causing some declines in this species' population.
Forest loss is ongoing throughout Myanmar, Thailand and Malaysia, with natural forest being replaced with expanding agriculture (particularly palm oil plantations) (Sodhi et al. 2009). Recent satellite imagery shows areas of land cleared for agriculture throughout this species' range. Males have been observed calling in disturbed environments (drainage ditches along a road) (Grismer et al. 2006), but whether this species is able to tolerate such disturbance long term, and at what levels, is not clear and warrants investigation.
This species has been recorded in a number of protected areas including Khao Sok National Park and Ton Pariwat Wildlife Sanctuary (Thai National Parks 2015). Its predicted range occupies an extensive network of other protected areas across Thailand, Myanmar and Malaysia; the species is very likely also protected in some of these.
Addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring the species' long-term persistence; further research on its threats, rates of harvest, life history and abundance would inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is relatively widespread; it has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 427,851 km2.
This species is difficult to identify with certainty, especially in relation to Limnonectes doriae, L. pileata and L. plicatella.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Limnonectes macrognathus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T58352A85300765. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T58352A85300765.en .Downloaded on 18 November 2018