This species is known from around 400 m Asl in Petchaburi, Kanchanaburi, Surat Thani, Phang-Nga, and Nakhon Si Thammarat Provinces, southwestern and southern Thailand (Matsui et al. 2010). It also almost undoubtedly occurs adjacent parts of Tanintharyi State, Myanmar, as most records of the species are from only slightly east of the national border and its inferred habitat is contiguous throughout that part of the Malay Peninsula. For the same reason, it is also possible that the species occurs in the northernmost part of Peninsular Malaysia. The species' estimated EOO is 148,862 km2, which consists of two threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with streams in hilly forested areas. Reproductive behaviour has been observed in December, when males called from large pools of the stream at dusk (Matsui et al. 2010). Much of the species' reproductive biology remains undocumented, however it presumably deposits eggs in the streams and has a free-living aquatic larval stage as do its congeners.
There are no estimates of this species' population size. It was described from a series of 18 individuals (Matsui et al. 2010) and was previously reported (as Rana kuhlii) during the 1960s (Taylor 1962).
There have been no threats reported as affecting this species, however forest loss is ongoing throughout Thailand, with natural forest often being replaced with palm oil plantations. Rapid expansion of agriculture is also occurring throughout Myanmar (Sodhi et al. 2010). Whether such habitat conversion is considerably affecting the species is unclear, and may be determined by further investigation. Due to its large body size, this species may be over-harvested by local people for food (Rowley et al. 2010).
This species is known from two protected areas: Khao Sok National Park and Khlong Saeng Wildlife Sanctuary, both in Surat Thani (Matsui et al. 2010), and its estimated range spans a series of other protected areas.
Addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring the species' long-term persistence; further research on its range, threats, rates of harvest, and abundance would inform conservation decisions.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is relatively widespread, with an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 148,862 km2.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Limnonectes jarujini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T43340028A43340031. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T43340028A43340031.en .Downloaded on 20 February 2019