Leptodactylus sertanejo is found at the Clube de Caça e Pesca Itororó of Uberlândia (around 19 00’00” S, 48 18’53” W, 850 masl), Municipality of Uberlândia, state of Minas Gerais, Brazil (Giaretta and Costa, 2007). It is hypothesized that populations currently allocated to Leptodactylus jolyi distributed in the Cerrado ecoregion may in fact be Leptodactylus sertanejo (Giaretta and Costa, 2007). If populations of large sized Leptodactylus historically referred to as L. jolyi are in fact conspecific with L. sertanejo, its distribution includes large areas of the Cerrado Biome, such as Serra do Cipó, Serra da Canastra and Chapada dos Veadeiros (A.A. Giaretta, pers. comm.). The elevational range is comprised between 750-850 masl (A.A. Giaretta, pers. comm.).
Habitat and Ecology
Males call from natural and artificial grassland areas, near rivulets or temporary ponds. Syntopic Leptodactylus species include L. furnarius, L. fuscus, L. labyrinthicus, and L. ocellatus. Males call under dense vegetation, from within underground chambers or exposed (Giaretta and Costa, 2007).
The reproductive season coincides with the rainy season (September-February). It is thought to reproduce like other members of the Leptodactylus fuscus group i.e. eggs laid in excavated ground chambers close to waterbodies. Clutch size is estimated to be ca 200 eggs (A.A. Giaretta, pers. comm.).
This is considered to be a common species (A.A. Giaretta, pers. comm.).
No major threats are currently known for this species (A.A. Giaretta, pers. comm.).
No conservation measures are currently known for this species.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its tolerance of habitat modification, presumed large population (assuming that all Cerrado populations correspond to this species), and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Leptodactylus sertanejo is distinguished from other similar species by a combination of both morphological characters and advertisement call features (Giaretta and Costa, 2007).
Ariovaldo A. Giaretta 2008. Leptodactylus sertanejo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T135788A4201460. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T135788A4201460.en .Downloaded on 20 November 2018