This species occurs on the southern and western edge of the Cameroon mountain range (excluding Mount Cameroon), extending to the Obudu Plateau in eastern Nigeria. In Cameroon, it is known from Mount Manengouba, Mount Nlonako, the Mbos Cliffs, Fotabong, Petit Diboum, Mount Bana, Acha Tugi near Oshie, Bafut near Bamenda, and the Rumpi Hills. Its altitudinal range is 950–1,750 m Asl and its EOO is 20,226 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
An inhabitant of forest in the submontane zone, usually near rocky streams and springs, or on mossy talus slopes with fissures and caves. It avoids dry areas, living in places where there tends to be orographic mists during the dry season. It can survive in somewhat degraded habitats. Breeding takes place in streams in rocky areas, and the tadpoles have been described by Mapouyat et al. (2014).
It is generally common in suitable habitat. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The major threat to this species is forest loss due to smallholder farming activities and subsistence wood extraction. The tadpoles are eaten locally by villagers in the Rumpi Hills.
A retrospective study analysing amphibian population declines (between 2004–2012) confirms the emergence of Bd in 2008 on Mount Oku and in 2011 on Mount Manengouba, suggesting that chytridiomycosis has driven community level declines of anuran biodiversity in this hotspot area (Hirschfeld et al. 2016). This species tested negative for Bd so its susceptibility to infection remains unknown, however it was still found post Bd emergence on Mount Manengouba (Hirschfeld et al. 2016). Stresses such as habitat loss are suspected to make amphibian species more susceptible to declines caused by chytridiomycosis, so this species could still be at risk of declines caused by infection (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016).
This species occurs in the Cross River National Park in Nigeria.
Further research is needed into the harvest level of tadpoles of this species from the wild.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 20,226 km2, there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat and the species is consumed locally which makes it close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Leptodactylodon bicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54428A96273985. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T54428A96273985.en .Downloaded on 10 December 2018