This species is currently known only from between approximately 500–1,060 m Asl in Quang Nam and Quang Ngai Provinces, central Viet Nam (Bain and Nguyen 2006, Tran et al. 2010), as well as Mondolkiri and Ratanakiri Provinces, eastern Cambodia (Stuart et al. 2006, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). These are unlikely to represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat and elevations to those in the species' known localities extend into adjacent parts of southern Viet Nam and southeastern Lao PDR. Further surveys may uncover its presence in these areas, therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include these areas of suitable habitat. The species' estimated EOO is 119,851 km2, which represents four threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with hilly evergreen, as well as evergreen mixed with deciduous and bamboo forest, and has mostly been observed on leaf litter adjacent to streams (Stuart et al. 2006, Bain and Nguyen 2006, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). In Cambodia, males have been observed calling in June, July, October, November and December (Stuart et al. 2006, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data); and it is thought that it may call year-round (Stuart et al. 2006). Pairs of this species have been observed in amplexus in both June and October in Cambodia, and takes place in shallow pools within streams (Stuart et al. 2006, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). Tadpoles have also been observed in streams during July and August, also in Cambodia (Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). Habitat throughout much of the species' range has been degraded by conversion to agricultural land, logging and the development of large dams (Ohler et al. 2002, Meyfroidt andLambin 2008, Sodhi et al. 2009, Grimsditch 2012, Meyfroidt et al. 2013).
There are no estimates of this species' overall abundance, however it has been detected in relatively few surveys (e.g. Stuart et al. 2006, Bain and Nguyen 2006, Tran et al. 2010, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). Further surveys are warranted to determine its relative abundance. Habitat loss associated with agriculture, logging and damming in parts of this species' range (Ohler et al. 2002, Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Sodhi et al. 2009, Grimsditch 2012, Meyfroidt et al. 2013) is likely causing population declines.
Habitat loss and degradation due to rapidly expanding agriculture is an ongoing threat to biodiversity throughout Southeast Asia (Sodhi et al. 2009). In the Central Highlands of Viet Nam large areas of forest are converted to agricultural land to grow cash crop plantations (e.g. rubber, coffee and tea) (Meyfroidt and Lambin 2008, Meyfroidt et al. 2013). High rates of deforestation for logging, and agricultural encroachment on natural forest are also ongoing in much of Lao PDR and Cambodia (Sodhi et al. 2009). Other causes of habitat degradation in eastern Cambodia are increasing human settlement and the development of large hydroelectric dams, both of which are ongoing within and around protected areas (Ohler et al. 2002, Grimsditch 2012). Therefore this species is very likely threatened to some degree by habitat loss.
This species is currently known from Seima Biodiversity Conservation Area, Phnom Nam Lyr Wildlife Sanctuary, and Virachey National Park (Stuart et al. 2006, Jodi Rowley unpubl. data). A number of other protected areas are included within the species' predicted range; it very likely occurs in some of these also.
In order to ensure the species' long-term survival, the lack of data must be addressed; research should be carried out to determine its true distribution, relative abundance, and threats. There is some taxonomic uncertainty surrounding this species and Leptobrachium pullum (Stuart et al. 2001), which should also be resolved with further research.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is relatively widespread, with an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 119,851 km2, which represents only four threat-defined locations.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Leptobrachium mouhoti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136069A113956542. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T136069A113956542.en .Downloaded on 19 December 2018