This species is known only from two sites: Parque Internacional La Amistad, a transboundary protected area between Costa Rica and Panama, and Cerro Bollo, in the western central cordillera of Panama. It has been recorded at 1,500-1,856m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a largely unknown terrestrial species of tropical montane forest. There is no information available on reproduction or breeding habitats, though it presumably takes place in water. Assuming that it is similar to Incilius fastidiosus and I. holdridgei, it is likely to emerge unpredictably to breed, and is probably very hard to find.
There is no information available on the population size or abundance of this species. It can still be found above Boquete on the trail to Almirante and Cerro Bollo on the border between Chiriquí and Bocas del Toro Provinces.
The closely related species Incilius fastidiosus and I. holdridgei have both declined dramatically, probably due to chytridiomycosis, and are now possibly extinct. This disease must be considered a very serious threat to I. peripatetes as well, and the disease has already passed through the range of this species. Destruction of available forest habitat (generally caused by the driving of cattle through La Amistad) is a threat to the species.
There are no specific conservation measures currently in place, but further research is needed into the range, ecology, and population status of this species. In view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, the status of this species should be closely monitored, and an ex-situ population should be established.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a projected population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the next ten years, inferred from declines in closely related high altitude Bufo species from Costa Rica, probably due to chytridiomycosis.
Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Karen Lips 2004. Incilius peripatetes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54730A11196311. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T54730A11196311.en .Downloaded on 10 December 2018