This species is known from Nias Island and Aceh, Sumatera Utara and Sumatera Barat Provinces on Sumatra, Indonesia, and from Nee Soon Swamp Forest (unconfirmed sighting) and Bukit Timah Nature Reserve in Singapore (Teynie et al. 2010, Lim et al. 2015). The geographic range of this species is poorly understood (D. Iskandar pers. comm. May 2017). Its known altitudinal range is 90–430 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
In Singapore recent records of this species come from a shallow stream within an old secondary forest with dense canopy (Lim et al. 2015). In Sumatera Barat Province, specimens have been observed both in forested and cultivated areas (Teynie et al. 2010). Other records come from selectively logged rainforest and swamp forest. It is presumably a subterranean species, with terrestrial eggs and larvae that live in streams.
After about 20 years from the last sighting in Singapore, two juveniles have been found in eastern Bukit Timah Nature Reserve (Lim et al. 2015), representing the fourth record for this species in this country. In Lubuksao, Sumatera Barat Province, Indonesia numerous adults and subadults have been observed (Tenynie et al. 2010). In Kirilanjao, Sumatera Barat Province, a single specimen has been recorded (Tenynie et al. 2010).
There is no information on threats to this species.
This species occurs in Bukit Timah Nature Reserve and possibly within the Central Catchment Nature Reserve (needs confirmation), both in Singapore, and Gunung Leuser National Park in Indonesia.
Studies on its taxonomy, distribution, population status, ecology, and threats are needed.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and tolerance of a degree of habitat disturbance.
The taxonomic status of this species is unclear. It is not clear that all specimens attributed to this name actually belong to the same species.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Ichthyophis paucisulcus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T59629A95907149. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T59629A95907149.en .Downloaded on 14 December 2018