This species is known from Senegal, Gambia and western Guinea (Rödel et al. 2010, Sandberger et al. 2012). It has also been recorded from Bubaque Island and the Boé region in Guinea-Bissau (Auliya et al. 2012, Mol and Westra 2015). It is possibly found in southern Mauritania (Rödel et al. 2010). The subpopulations in Senegal, Gambia and Guinea are most likely connected (the range is continuous) (L. Sandberger pers. comm. June 2012) and this is reflected in the map. It is a lowland species, but the precise altitudinal range is unconfirmed and thought to be between 0–700 m asl (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016).
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs in the savannas of western Africa (Rödel et al. 2010). It is well adapted to habitat disturbance due to skin adaptations (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016), and has been found on an abandoned house in a patch of secondary forest (Auliya et al. 2012), fields, gardens and urban areas (L. Sandberger and M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. June 2012). It breeds by larval development in temporary waterbodies, ponds and puddles.
It is very abundant where it has been recorded (L. Sandberger and M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. June 2012). The current population trend is unknown.
It is an extremely adaptable species that is not facing any significant threats.
This species occurs in many protected areas including Dindefelo Natural Community Reserve in Senegal (Monasterio et al. 2016).
Research on the population trend, and the distribution boundary and contact area of this species and Hyperolius nitidulus is recommended (L. Sandberger pers. comm. June 2012).
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Hyperolius spatzi was resurrected from synonymy under Hyperolius nitidulus by Rödel et al. (2010). This species is part of the Hyperolius viridiflavus superspecies (Schiøtz 1999).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Hyperolius spatzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T16793953A16793957. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T16793953A16793957.en .Downloaded on 15 December 2018