This species is confined to the Atlantic Forest in northeastern Brazil. It is known only from Serra da Jibóia in the Municipality of Santa Terezinha, Bahia State, and the only known individual was found at 850 m asl, the highest point of the Serra (Juncá and Nunes 2008).
Habitat and Ecology
The only known site where this frog occurs represents an ecological transition between humid Atlantic Forest and drier, more open woodland (Caatinga) (Juncá and Nunes 2008). This area retains the tall trees characteristic of the Atlantic Forest, but is less humid (I. Nunes pers. comm. December 2010). No life history information is available, but it is presumed this frog shares the reproductive habits of other Atlantic Forest marsupial frogs, which brood their young on the adult's body and lack a free-living larval stage.
This species is known from a single specimen. No population status information is currently available for this species.
Remaining forest habitat in this frog's known range is heavily fragmented and surrounded by small farms (Juncá and Nunes 2008). Agricultural disturbance in the range does not extend as high as 850 m, where the species has been found, but may represent a threat in the near future (I. Nunes pers. comm. December 2010). No information is available on the species' population density or ability to survive within disturbed landscapes. This species is only known to occur at the highest point of a mountain range, and may be susceptible to the effects of climate change.
No conservation actions are currently known for this species, which is not known from any protected areas. Provisions already exist in Brazilian law that require a proportion of farmland to be retained as forest, and enforcement of these is recommended to ensure persistence of this species (I. Nunes pers. comm. December 2010). More information is needed on this species' distribution, including whether it occurs beyond the Serra, population status, natural history and threats.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient on the basis that it is known from a single specimen, and there is no information on its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, or its exposure to or tolerance of threatening processes. Future research may reveal that this species could be exposed to and threatened by agricultural disturbance and/or the effects of climate change, in which case its status will need to be re-evaluated.
Species of Gastrotheca were briefly included within the family Amphignatodontidae, in which the describing authors placed G. flamma (Juncá and Nunes 2008). This family is no longer recognized (Frost 2010).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2011. Gastrotheca flamma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T190496A8801550. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T190496A8801550.en .Downloaded on 22 November 2018