This species is endemic to the coastal zone of the Eastern Plains of the Dominican Republic. It has been reported across an area of 113 km and it is widely distributed within its range (S. Inchaustegui, M. Rodríguez, L. Diaz, C. Marte pers comms. March 2011). Its range, taken here as a proxy for its extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated to be 3,005 km2 from its area polygon.
Habitat and Ecology
It is terrestrial in a variety of mesic habitats, including plantations, woods, gardens, ravines and trash piles in urban areas. Males call from caves, rocks, or low vegetation. Eggs are laid on the ground and it breeds by direct development.
It is abundant in suitable habitats within its known distribution, and it has been recorded on a regular basis throughout its range (S. Inchaustegui, M. Rodríguez, L. Diaz, M. Landestoy, C. Marte pers comms. March 2011). It was last seen in 2011.
The Eastern Plains are an area of significant development in the Dominican Republic. Continuing conversion of habitats for agricultural land, urbanization, and for the tourism industry is reducing the availability of high quality habitat for this species, and although the species is able to exist in disturbed environments the current rate of development is likely to have an overall negative impact on the population (S. Inchaustegui, M. Rodríguez, L. Diaz, M. Landestoy, C. Marte pers. comms. March 2011).
It occurs in several small protected areas, although some may likely require better management. Additional habitat protection would also be needed. The Dominican governmental agency Ministerio de Educación Superior, Ciencia y Tecnología (MECyT) is currently financing a three-year Dominican conservation project on threatened frogs due to climate change (RANA-RD), and which is expected to contribute towards a national Dominican amphibian conservation action plan with policy recommendations (C. Marte, M. Rodríguez and L. Diaz pers. comms. March 2011).
The Amphibian Ark Conservation Needs Assessment process (Amphibian Ark 2011) conducted in the joint IUCN-Amphibian Ark workshop where this species was reassessed identified that further conservation actions for this taxon should include in situ conservation.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Near Threatened given that, even though it is a common species with the ability to survive in a variety of disturbed environments (is not severely fragmented and known from more than ten locations), it has an estimated extent of occurrence of 3,005 km2 and its natural habitat in the Dominican Republic is declining. It almost qualifies for a threatened listing under criterion B1ab(iii).
This species was split from Eleutherodactylus weinlandi (Hedges et al. 2008).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Eleutherodactylus paralius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T195012A2373082. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T195012A2373082.en .Downloaded on 9 December 2018