This species is known from only four localities in the central uplands of Jamaica. It has been recorded from 600-835 m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a terrestrial species that has only been found on the edge of forest in banana groves and pastures. It calls from rock and earthen crevices, but can it be quite a difficult species to locate, mainly because its call is drowned out by that of the invasive Eleutherodactylus johnstonei. It presumably breeds by direct development.
It is known to be extremely rare and has only been seen or heard on a few occasions since it was first described in 1926. Two specimens were collected in the mid 1980s, and one individual was heard in the late 1990s. A series of specimens was collected in the 1960s, suggesting that it might have been more common in the past. Although there has been no recent survey work for this species, it does appear to have declined significantly.
The primary threat is habitat destruction, due to agriculture, logging, and infrastructure development. Their range has now been completely invaded by the introduced Eleutherodactylus johnstonei, which has a much louder call (and is more locally abundant), and which is quite possibly out-competing this species ecologically, and resulting in noise interference in mating calls (S.B. Hedges pers. obs.).
This species is not known to occur in any formally protected areas. Although its range includes Cockpit Country Forest Reserve, this does not guarantee long-term protection for the remaining habitat. The maintenance and protection of remaining suitable habitat across the range of the species is essential.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its forest habitat in the central uplands of Jamaica, and the number of mature individuals, are probably declining.
Blair Hedges 2010. Eleutherodactylus junori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T7145A12830451. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T7145A12830451.en .Downloaded on 18 December 2018