This species is currently known from ten sites in northwestern Tocantins and southeastern Para, Brazil, from 84-345 m asl (Caramaschi 2010). Its range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated to be 19,545 km2; however, it is possible that it may occur more widely.
Habitat and Ecology
It inhabits lowland rainforests. Based on information from congeners it is presumed to be a fossorial species that can be found within leaf litter, breeds in ponds and has aquatic larvae (Toledo et al. 2011).
It has been described from 11 individuals (Caramaschi 2010). Its population status is currently unknown.
There is no information on major threats to this species. However, as it occurs over a large area and based on satellite imagery it is thought that there may be localized threats such as habitat loss and fragmentation due to agricultural expansion, livestock farming human settlement and logging.
No conservation actions are currently known for this species. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern based on the number and spread of geographical localities where the species has been found, that it appears to occur over a large area of Amazon rainforest in inland Brazil, and that it may likely have a more widespread distribution. However, further information on its extent of occurrence (EOO), population status, habitat requirements and threats are required.
Caramaschi (2010) considered Elachistocleis ovalis a nomen dubium associated to a species inquirenda (a species of doubtful identity requiring further investigation); biological populations in Brazil formerly associated to this name were reassigned to other species.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2013. Elachistocleis carvalhoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T18435489A19809822. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T18435489A19809822.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018