This species is known from cloud forests in the vicinity of the type locality in the Cordillera de Carpish (Huánuco Province, Huánuco Region) in the central-eastern Andes of Peru (Lehr et al. 2002) and ca 364 km north of this locality at Laguna de los Cóndores, Juanjui, Huallaga, San Martín, Peru (Venegas 2005). It occurs at elevations between 2,750 and 2,960 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,762 km2 and all individuals are considered to occur in two threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is restricted to primary cloud forests with (terrestrial) bromeliads, which are used as hiding places and for deposition of eggs and development of tadpoles (Lehr and Trueb 2007, E. Lehr pers. comm. December 2017). Specimens have been found on the ground, in terrestrial bromeliads (November and February, respectively) and in the centre of a water-filled arboreal bromeliads. One gravid female, found in July, contained 83 pigmented eggs with a diameter of 1.6 ± 0.14 mm (n = 10) (Lehr and Trueb 2007). Tadpoles were observed swimming at night in the center of an arboreal, water-filled bromeliad in humid montane forest; the plant was about 50 cm tall and located about 80 cm above the ground (Lehr et al. 2007, E. Lehr pers. comm. 2008). Stomach contents of one specimen revealed arthropods belonging to the following orders/families: Coleoptera, Juliaformes, Formicidae and Staphylinidae (Lehr and Trueb 2007).
This species is considered to be either a secretive and/or rare species (E. Lehr pers. comm. 2008). It has not been observed since around the time of the species' description, however targeted searches have not been conducted (E. Lehr pers. comm. December 2017). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The Cordillera de Carpish is not protected under Peruvian law, making it susceptible to deforestation for agriculture and timber extraction. In 2003, the forest where tadpoles were collected showed little evidence of human impact (Lehr et al. 2007). Since then, the main threat is habitat destruction as a result of agricultural activities, primarily from potato farming and livestock ranching, and firewood collection (E. Lehr pers. comm. December 2017).
The San Martín record was collected within the boundaries of Los Chilchos Private Conservation Area. It is listed as Endangered (EN) in Peru and has legal protection provided by the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI), which bans all hunting, capture, possession, transport or export of the species for commercial purposes.
Protection and maintenance of the remaining habitat a high priority.
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,762 km2, it is considered to occur in two threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Peruvian Andes.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Ctenophryne carpish. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57204A3056637. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T57204A3056637.en .Downloaded on 9 December 2018