This species is known from three localities in north-central Honduras: Parque Nacional La Muralla, in north-western Olancho Department; Montaña La Fortuna, in Parque Nacional Pico Pijol, near Portillo Grande in Yoro Department; and Cerro San Francisco, in Atlantida Department. It has been recorded at 1,125-1,900m asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It occurs and reproduces by direct development on the ground along streams in premontane and lower montane wet forest.
Although formerly relatively common, this species is now in precipitous decline. Recent surveys indicate that it has disappeared from at least two of its three known localities (last seen in Texiguat in 1993), with no recent information from the third locality (Parque Nacional Pico Pijol).
Although habitat destruction caused by subsistence agriculture is a major threat, the species' decline in pristine areas is not entirely understood. However, it should be noted that many other species of Craugastor that are associated with streams have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances at higher elevations due to chytridiomycosis, and so this is presumably a major threat to this species.
Further survey work is required to determine the population status of this species and the reasons for its decline within pristine habitats. If disease is shown to be a major threat, then surviving individuals might need to form the basis for the establishment of an ex-situ population. It occurs in Parque Nacional La Muralla and Parque Nacional Pico Pijol and the Reserva de Vida Silvestre Texiguat.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most or all of the population, perhaps due to chytridiomycosis.
This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).
Gustavo Cruz, Larry David Wilson 2004. Craugastor stadelmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T56976A11562277. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T56976A11562277.en .Downloaded on 24 February 2019