This species can be found in premontane and lower montane southern slopes of the Cordillera Talamanca-Barú of Costa Rica and western Panama, at elevations of 950-1,800m asl (Savage 2002).
Habitat and Ecology
It is associated with rocks and waterfalls in streams within humid montane forest. It presumably breeds by direct development.
It was historically quite common where it occurred. In Costa Rica, this species was last recorded in 1964, no recent searches (as of August, 2007) have revealed more animals and it is believed to be extinct in this country. It is believed to have declined in upland western Panama, though this requires further investigation. No further information is currently available as to whether this species still persists in Panama (Jay Savage, Roberto Ibáñez and Karen Lips pers. comm. 2007)
It has possibly disappeared in Costa Rica, and it is believed to have declined in pristine habitats in western Panama. Other species of this Craugastor group that are associated with streams have undergone dramatic declines and disappearances, possibly due to chytridiomycosis, and so this might be a cause of the decline in this species. In addition it is generally affected by the destruction of natural forests for agriculture and timber.
The species has been recorded from at least two parks in Panama, but there is clearly a need for additional protection of its montane forest habitat. Further research is needed into the potential impacts of the chytrid pathogen on this species.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its current Extent of Occurrence is less than 1,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals in Panama, and it is now believed to be extinct in Costa Rica.
This species was previously included in the genus Eleutherodactylus (Crawford and Smith 2005).
Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Craugastor rhyacobatrachus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T56913A11551412. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T56913A11551412.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018