This species was previously only known from the southern slopes of Mount Tchabal Mbabo on the Adamawa Plateau in western Cameroon, between 1,700–2,100 m Asl . However a record has been provided from the Gotel Mountains in the Adamawa Province, near the Cameroon-Nigeria border at 2010 m asl (Gvoždík 2011), suggesting it may occur into Nigeria. It is unlikely to occur on the northern slopes of Mount Tchabal Mbabo, at least not at the altitude of the type locality, because the forest habitat on the northern slopes at this altitude is very different from the gallery forest on the southern slopes. It occurs in two threat-defined locations and its EOO is 354 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species lives in montane gallery forest and is associated with streams, in which it presumably breeds by larval development. Individuals have been found under large stones around shallow pools adjacent to a creek. They were observed calling at night during the dry season.
There is little information, although it is likely to be common within its small range, since 73 specimens were collected close together suggesting a high concentration of animals. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The remaining forest habitat on Tchabal Mbabo is now confined to galleries and steep inaccessible slopes, as a result of the clearing of forest for pasture. However, much of the forested habitat that can be easily removed has now been cleared due to conversion to agricultural land and from logging. Fires are also a threat to the forest within this species' range.
This species is not known from any protected areas.
Habitat and site protection has been recommended for Tchabal Mbabo.
More information is needed on this species' population status and natural history.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 354 km2, it occurs in two threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat in western Cameroon.
Records of Cardioglossa pulchra from Tchabal Mbabo (Amiet 1972) now refer to this species (Herrmann et al. 2004).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Cardioglossa alsco. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61745A95916446. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T61745A95916446.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018