This species is known from four to five sites in the Kosñipata Valley, Kosñipata District, Paucartambo Province, Cusco Region, Peru, between 2,350–3,215 m asl (Lehr and Catenazzi 2008). The valley is situated on the eastern side of the Cordillera de Paucartambo, a mountain range between the larger Cordillera de Urubamba (to the north) and Cordillera de Vilcanota (to the south) (Lehr and Catenazzi 2008). Further surveys have been conducted in the area, but the species is not known outside of the Kosñipata valley, Cusco (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. October 2012). Its EOO is 317 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs on steep slopes within montane cloud forest and montane scrub (Lehr and Catenazzi 2008). Preferred habitats appear to be within leaf litter, mosses and bamboos (Chusquea sp.) situated beneath forest with a closed canopy (Lehr and Catenazzi 2008). The closely related Bryophryne cophites breeds in terrestrial habitats by direct development, so it is presumed that this frog would have the same type of reproduction.
During 10x10 m leaf litter surveys of forest in the Kosñipata Valley, 15.9 + 7.3 frogs/ha were observed during the 2007 dry season and 40.9 + 14.3 frogs/ha during the 2008 wet season (Lehr and Catenazzi 2008). There is currently no evidence of a decline in the number of individuals (Lehr and Catenazzi 2008), and the population is believed to be stable.
There are no known serious threats affecting this species (A. Catenazzi pers. comm. October 2012).
This species is present in the protected Manu National Park and Wayqecha Biological Station (Lehr and Catenazzi 2008).
More information is needed on its life history.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern because, despite having a relatively restricted range—extent of occurrence (EOO) of 317 km2—it appears to have a relatively high population density, there is no evidence of population declines, and no threats have been observed in its natural habitat in the Kosñipata valley in southern Peru.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Bryophryne nubilosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T18435568A89225054. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T18435568A89225054.en .Downloaded on 14 December 2018