This species is known from 950-2,800 m asl across northern Viet Nam (Inger et al. 1999, Orlov et al. 2002, Ho et al. 2005, Bain et al. 2007, Tapley 2011), northeastern Myanmar (Boulenger 1887, Wogan et al. 2004), northern Thailand (Chan-ard 2003, Nabhitabhata and Chan-ard 2005), and southern China (Kadoorie Farm and Botanic Garden 2003, Fei et al. 2012). These are unlikely to represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat and elevations occur in northern Lao PDR. Further surveys in these areas may uncover its presence there, therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include areas of suitable habitat. The species' estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) is 944,959 km2, which represents 10 threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species is associated with mixed montane evergreen forest and has mostly been observed at close proximity with rivers and streams (Bain et al. 2007). Reproduction presumably occurs around March, as males have been observed calling at this time; Wogan et al. (2004) reported five males chorusing in the middle of a shallow, slow-flowing stream in Myanmar, each from its own small, downstream facing cave formed by rocky overhangs. Chorusing was observed only on evenings during heavy rain - on drier nights individuals remained quiet and never emerged from their caves. Such group chorusing has also been observed in northern Viet Nam in a similar environment and involving the same microhabitat use (Tapley 2011), and to current knowledge is the only courting strategy adopted by the species. Males appear to be quite defensive of their territories, advancing rapidly to the cave entrance upon hearing a nearby competitor (or an imitation of the call) (Wogan et al. 2014). Stream sections covered by a thick canopy layer and with a highly vegetated riparian zone appear to be preferred by the species (Wogan et al. 2014), which may indicate some level of dependence on undisturbed habitats. Sodhi et al. (2009) report declines in the quality of habitat throughout much of this species' distribution due to the effects of expanding agriculture, and recent satellite imagery reveals that considerable portions of its range consist of cleared land.
Little is known about this species' population size and trends except that it has been detected in a number of surveys in southeast Asia (including Boulenger 1887, Wogan et al. 2004, Ho et al. 2005, Bain et al. 2007, Tapley 2011), and in southern China (Kadoorie Farm and Botanic Garden 2003). Despite having been recorded there, observations of the species in Viet Nam are described as relatively infrequent (T. Nguyen pers. comm. October 2013). This species' population is likely declining to some extent due to forest clearing for agricultural practices that are ongoing throughout parts of its range (Sodhi et al. 2009).
Given this species' probable dependence on very specific breeding habitats in relatively undisturbed environments, it is presumably threatened by habitat loss, which is ongoing throughout parts of its range as an effect of rapidly expanding agriculture (Sodhi et al. 2009). The species is harvested for human consumption (Tao Nguyen and Truong Nguyen pers. comm. March 2012), however whether this occurs at rates that imperil its populations is unclear. Much is likely still unknown about this species and the threatening processes that affect it; further research is warranted to further understand these.
This species is known from a number of protected areas including Hkakabo Razi National Park in Myanmar (Wogan et al. 2004) and Tam Dao National Park in Viet Nam (Tapley 2011). A large number of other protected areas are also included throughout its predicted range.
The first step towards ensuring this species' long-term persistence is addressing the lack of data.
Further research is needed on the size and trends of its population, its distribution, life history and habitat requirements, rates of harvest, and threats.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread, with an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 944,959 km2, which represents 10 threat-defined locations.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Megophrys feae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57539A118185279. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T57539A118185279.en .Downloaded on 11 December 2018