This species is known from five locations defined as such by extensive and ongoing habitat loss; it is known from (1) the eastern mountains of the Atlantic versant of Guatemala (mountains of Sierra de Caral) in western Honduras, (2) Quebrada Grande in the Parque Nacional Cerro Azul and (3) the surrounding unprotected forested areas; and in Copán Department, from (4) Parque Nacional Cerro Cusuco and (5) the surrounding Merendón Mountains (a watershed protected area) west of San Pedro Sula in Cortés Department. In Guatemala, the species is considered to occur only in the Sierra Caral (C. Vásquez-Almazán pers. comm. 2014), and it is not known if it occurs more widely in Honduras. It occurs at 1,200-1,600 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 1,564 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It lives in premontane and lower montane moist forest and is found in arboreal bromeliads, on low vegetation, and under rotten trees in the ground. It prefers intact forest and can be found on forest edge, but not in degraded habitats. Breeding takes place by direct development and the species is not dependent upon water.
In Honduras, this species appears to have declined in the Parque Nacional Cerro Azul. However, it is not known if declines are ongoing. In Sierra Caral, 20 nights of sampling between 2008-2011 produced only two records (C. Vásquez-Almazán pers. comm. 2014). It is generally considered to be an uncommon species.
The main threat is loss of habitat for subsistence and small-scale agriculture, cattle grazing, logging and human settlement. Logging pressure and contamination from communities within and around Sierra Caral may still represent threats there (C. Vásquez-Almazán pers. comm. 2014).
It occurs in Parque Nacional Cusuco and Parque Nacional Cerro Azul in Honduras, but there is a need for improved site protection in Cusuco. In Guatemala, a protected area was established in the Sierra Caral in 2012 (CONAP 2014), although improved protection is also needed here. Research is needed to better understand its distribution.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered given that its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 1,564 km2, it is considered to occur in five threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat within and surrounding the protected areas where it occurs.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Bolitoglossa dunni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59157A54374501. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-3.RLTS.T59157A54374501.en .Downloaded on 12 December 2018