This species is only known from the type locality: "Hacienda La Victoria (La Granja Infantil – an orphanage, 6 km north of Albán on the Albánto Sasaima Road) between Albán and Sasaima" in the Cordillera Oriental about 50 km northwest of Bogotá, in the department of Cundinamarca, Colombia, at around 1,780 m asl. The previously reported records from Pedropalo (G. Chaves-Portilla et al. 2006) are erroneous and currently belong to an undescribed taxa (G. Chaves-Portilla pers. comm. August 2016). This is still included within the map until further taxonomic work is carried out. Its AOO is estimated to be 4 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs in a very disturbed montane cloud forest, among fallen leaves on slopes, and on bushes and herbaceous vegetation. It breeds by direct development.
It is a rare species. No specimens have been found despite surveys being carried out at the type locality between 2005 and 2006 (130 person-hours; G. Chaves-Portilla pers. comm. August 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Habitat destruction and degradation, primarily due to agriculture, is the major threat, and the habitat in which the species occurs is now severely fragmented. Guerrilla activities were previously reported to be a threat to this species near its type locality, however this has now ceased (G. Chaves-Portilla pers. comm. August 2016).
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas.
There is a need for urgent protection of the remaining native habitat at the type locality.
Further survey work is required to determine the current population status of this species.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its area of occupancy (AOO) is 4 km2, all individuals are in a single threat-defined location, and the extent of its forest habitat in Cundinamarca (Colombia) is declining.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Bolitoglossa capitana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T59142A85858164. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T59142A85858164.en .Downloaded on 17 November 2018