This species is only known from its type locality of San Isidro in Municipio de Gachalá, Cundinamarca Department, Colombia, between 2,600–3,100 m asl. It occurs in one threat-defined location, its AOO is estimated to be 8 km2, and its EOO is 97 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits cloud forest. Breeding and larval development takes place in streams.
There have been no reports of this species since its original description in 1963. There has been two targeted surveys to try and find the species, without any success. In 2004, the species was not found after an effort of 16 person-hours of looking (Rueda and Rueda 2005, Mini-Guia Atelopus) and in 2009 the species was not found after an effort of 150 person-hours of looking (A. Chaves-Portilla pers. comm. August 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, any remaining population is suspected to be decreasing.
Habitat destruction due to potato farming is a threat to this species. The 2004 assessment reported that chytridiomycosis was probably the major threat, leading to a catastrophic population decline. While there is currently no direct information confirming that chytrid has caused declines in this species, the lack of records since 1963 is consistent with the pattern of decline in many other montane Atelopus species, and it is therefore reasonable to infer that the disease might be the cause of declines in this species (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).
Conservation ActionsThe species has not been recorded from any protected area, although it might occur in the Reserva Forestal Protectora El Predio Río Sucio, Municipio de Gachalá, Cundinamarca.
In view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, surviving individuals might need to be taken into captivity.
Survey work is necessary to determine the current population status of the species.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 97 km2, its area of occupancy (AOO) is 8 km2, and it has not been recorded since 1963. Recent surveys have not found the species and while there is no direct information available, it is suspected that chytrid fungus Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis has caused the declines observed in this species, and the number of mature individuals would be <50.
Lötters (1996), suggested that the Cauca localities (by Cochran and Goin 1970) were doubtful on geographic grounds.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Atelopus pedimarmoratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54538A49537246. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T54538A49537246.en .Downloaded on 11 December 2018