This species is known from the type locality in Las Orquideas National Park and from Murri in La Blanquita, both in Antioquia Department in northwestern Colombia, between 1,300–2,000 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 449 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This species occurs on vegetation alongside streams in sub-Andean forests. It has not been recorded outside forest. Its breeding habits are not known, though breeding is likely to take place in streams.
It is an uncommon species. There have not been any confirmed records since 1987. Recent surveys (2014) in Las Orquideas National Park, near the type locality have not recorded the species (G. Gonzalez Duran pers. comm. August 2016).
There is agriculture (including illicit crops) and mining in the area near the type locality, but it is unclear if these are affecting the species.
The 2004 assessment reported that chytridiomycosis was probably the major threat, leading to a catastrophic population decline. While there is currently no direct information confirming that chytrid has caused declines in this species, the lack of records since 1987 is consistent with the pattern of decline in many other montane Atelopus species, and it is therefore reasonable to infer that the disease might have been the cause of declines in this species (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).
This species occurs in Las Orquideas National Park, although there is agriculture and mining within the park.
Improved habitat protection is required.
More research into the species' distribution range, ecological requirements, and population status is needed, in particular to determine if it occurs outside the vicinity of the two known localities.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
This species is known only from two localities in the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia. The species has not been collected since 1987. Recent surveys near the two known localities have not found the species. There are some threats in the general area where the species occur, but it is unclear if they are impacting its population. Although one of the localities is within a national park, there may be threats affecting the species. It is listed as Data Deficient.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Atelopus carauta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54494A49534659. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T54494A49534659.en .Downloaded on 14 November 2018