This species is known from a total of four sites between 180-360 m asl in the Télimélé region, western Guinea (Rödel et al. 2011). Its current range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated to be 183 km2; however, it is thought to occur more widely (Rödel et al. 2011).
Habitat and Ecology
It occurs in lowland gallery forests with small rivers and humid grass and tree savannas (Rödel et al. 2011). All known sites are strongly altered by logging and agricultural activities (Rödel et al. 2011), suggesting that the species may be tolerant to a degree of habitat alteration. Individuals have been found in grasses on rocky ground, on rocks and on dead wood (Rödel et al. 2011). Given proximity between the savanna habitats and forests, it is thought that the species moves between the two habitat types (Rödel et al. 2011). As with other congeners, it is presumed to breed by direct development.
It is known from nine specimens (Rödel et al. 2011). It is not known whether this species' population is severely fragmented following IUCN guidelines.
Its habitats are altered by timber extraction and agricultural activities comprised primarily of corn, peanut and rice crops (Rödel et al. 2011), and cattle farming. These are potential threats as the habitat is changed due to these activities, although it is not known to what extent this species may be threatened by these activities as it does appear to persist under these conditions.
It is currently not known from any protected area (Rödel et al. 2011). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history, especially its tolerance to threats.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Data Deficient given that, while it is currently known from a small area, it may occur in other habitats surrounding the current known range. Furthermore, it is not sure to what extent the species can tolerate disturbance in its habitat. Further research on its distribution, population status and impacts of threats are needed.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Arthroleptis formosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T15745196A15745265. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-2.RLTS.T15745196A15745265.en .Downloaded on 19 November 2018