This species is endemic to Borneo where it is known from several widely scattered localities across the island, in relatively steep terrain, at altitudes of 150–500 m asl. It is likely to occur more widely (I. Das pers. comm. March 2018).
Habitat and Ecology
The adults of this species are mostly terrestrial and disperse widely over the rainforest floor. Breeding takes place in small, clear, rocky-bottomed streams. The larvae live in torrents, clinging to rocks and feeding on lithophytes. This species appears to be unable to adapt to modified habitats.
It appears to be abundant in a few places, but the subpopulations in Sarawak and Sabah are considered to be uncommon. Furthermore, it is considered to be the rarest of the genus in Sarawak (I. Das pers. comm. March 2018). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
The major threat is forest loss and fragmentation outside of protected areas due to forest concessions and the conversion of forests to rubber and oil palm plantations, as well as, the resulting eutrophication of streams by chemical fertilisers and stream siltation (thereby depriving larvae of feeding sites).
This species is present in several protected areas, including Crocker Range National Park and Betung Kerihun National Park.
Effective preservation of lowland forest is needed to conserve this species because oil palm plantations are encroaching into protected areas in Kalimantan. Some oil palm companies and forestry companies designate High Conservation Value areas, which is required by some financial institutions providing loans. However, not all lenders require these areas to be set aside and the habitat within the HCVs could disappear if the lender or requirements change (Indonesia Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).
Studies on its distribution, population status and trends, and threats are needed. Population monitoring is also required.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population. However, since this species depends on streams in areas of undisturbed forest habitat and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat is declining due to widespread forest loss within its range, its population should be monitored.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Ansonia albomaculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54464A114916015. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T54464A114916015.en .Downloaded on 20 February 2019