This species has been recorded only from two locations in the Masoala Peninsula in northeastern Madagascar (F. Andreone pers. comm. February 2011). It has been reported from the western coast (at Ambanizana and Andranobe) and slope (with records from Andasin’I Governora, Antsarahan’Ambararato, and Menamalona), at elevations of 10-780 m asl. Surveys elsewhere, including the nearby locality of Betampona, have failed to locate this species there (F. Andreone pers. comm. February 2011), suggesting that it may not be much more widespread than its known sites. It has an estimated extent of occurrence of 430 km².
Habitat and Ecology
This species has been found during the day and night in lowland rainforest at 0–3 m above the ground, but it has only been found calling or out of refuges at night. Six of eight specimens found in 2001 were found in phytotelmata (tree holes), while the other two were found moving freely on a tree trunk and vine respectively. Male-female pairs with eggs have been found in water-filled tree holes, and in common with related forms this species is expected to breed by larval development in small water bodies. The species is presumably dependent upon moist forest habitat, though, like other members of its genus, it can probably survive in somewhat altered forest..
It is a rather common species within its small range.
Deforestation is a serious threat on the Masoala Peninsula, especially due to small-holder agriculture and extraction of timber. Logging activities in this area have intensified in the wake of the political crisis in 2010, and may therefore represent an increased risk to this species (F. Andreone pers. comm. February 2011). There is no information on the impact of these activities at specific known localities (F. Andreone pers. comm. February 2011).
One of the localities, Andranobe, is a forestry station within Masoala National Park (F. Andreone pers. comm. February 2011), but the other known localities are outside any protected area. Andranobe's management appears to have deteriorated in recent years (F. Andreone pers. comm. February 2011). Research is needed into this recently-described species' ecology, area of occupancy and population trends, and threats impacting known localities.
Red List Status
Listed as Endangered since it has an extent of occurrence of around 450 km2, it is known from only two locations, and it is experiencing a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
A record of this species from Nosy Mangabe island considered a possible candidate for this species (Fenolio et al. 2007) belongs instead to Anodonthyla boulengerii (Vences et al. 2010).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2012. Anodonthyla hutchisoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T136168A518173. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T136168A518173.en .Downloaded on 14 December 2018