This species occurs on the western slopes of the Cordillera Occidental of Colombia, from Río Anchicayá in Valle del Cauca Department to Río Saija in Cauca Department where it occurs between 100–1,350 m asl (D. Mejía pers. comm. August 2016). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,102 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
This is a leaf litter species of primary and good secondary, lowland, submontane and montane forests. There no information about the reproduction mode.
It is rare species, and is known from 15 individuals collected between the decades of 1970 and 1990. The species suffered a drastic population declines at the end of the 1990s (D. Mejía and B. Wilmar pers comm. August 2016) and the last observation was in 2005, despite recent extensive surveys for the species (D. Mejía pers. comm. August 2016).
The threats in the area includes habitat loss due to deforestation illegal crops and mining activities. There is no direct information confirming that chytridiomycosis was the cause of the population declines in the 1990s (D. Mejía and B. Wilmar pers comm. August 2016). However, Bd is present in several localities (D. Mejía and B. Wilmar pers comm. August 2016), and the timing of the declines is consistent with that of other Bd declines in montane Andean species, suggesting it as a plausible cause.
The distribution of the species is within Farallones National Park. Decree INDERENA No. 39 of 9 July, 1985, forbids the collection of species of this genus from the wild for breeding (or other) purposes.
Further habitat protection is required.
Further surveys to search for this species are needed. Research in population trends and ecology are also recommended.
Red List Status
Critically Endangered (CR)
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) because it has not recuperated from an extreme decline, probably caused by chytridiomycosis, and has not been recorded since 2005 despite recent surveys in in several localities of its range. Population size is probably no more than 50 individuals.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Andinobates viridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55210A85886455. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T55210A85886455.en .Downloaded on 16 December 2018