This species appears to be endemic to South Africa and Namibia (Channing and Baptista 2013). Specimens with confirmed identification are known from the southern Drakensberg Mountains, to the southern Karoo, and northwards through Namaqualand to the Namib-Naukluft Park in Namibia (Channing and Baptista 2013, Channing et al. 2016) and it may occur more widely. Specimens have been collected from between 300–1,519 m Asl.
Habitat and Ecology
It is an adaptable species requiring permanent water for breeding. It occurs in grassland, forests, savanna and agricultural land. It prefers shallow water, including wetlands, ponds, dams, streams and rivers, and breeds in still water and on the edges of streams (A. Channing pers. comm. May 2013).
No population status information is currently available for this species.
The species is very adaptable and there appear to be no major threats facing the species as a whole. Some local subpopulations have been adversely affected by construction of large dams. The construction of the Hardap Dam on the Fish River in Namibia appears to have had a negative influence on the habitat downstream, as the river is considerably drier than it was before the dam was built. Chytrid fungus was detected in this species in Western Cape and Northern Cape, South Africa, but no declines were reported.
This species occurs in a number of protected areas.
Further work is needed on the species distribution, population size and trends, and the effect of the chytrid fungus on its population.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern given that this species is adaptable and is abundant within its wide range and does not appear to be significantly threatened.
This is a newly described species (Channing and Baptista 2013) from southern Africa as a result of a systematic review including analysis of mitochondrial DNA, morphology and advertisement calls. This form was previously known as Amietia fuscigula and occurs in sympatry with A. delalandii and A. fuscigula.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Amietia poyntoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T45325309A45325311. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T45325309A45325311.en .Downloaded on 15 November 2018