This species is found within Cerrado and gallery forest areas drained by the Araguaia River basin within the municipalities of Arenópolis and Mineiros, both in the state of Goiás (Vaz-Silva and Maciel 2011), and within Itiquira municipality, Mato Grosso state, Brazil (N.M. Maciel pers. comm. August 2013). It has been found at an elevation of 416 m asl (Vaz-Silva and Maciel 2011). Further to published records, it is likely to occur more widely than currently known, and has been recorded in other localities (N.M. Maciel pers. comm. August 2013). Taking its range as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), this is estimated to be 31,547 km2.
Habitat and Ecology
It is known from the Cerrado (sensu stricto), open and forested areas, and cultivated, anthropogenically influenced areas with a particular association to Brachiara grasses. It is particularly associated with the sub-basins that drain the Araguaia River, State of Goiás, and can be found in various terrestrial microhabitats including on bare soil, within vegetation and also under rocks. Within the Cerrado dry season, this species has been observed in an active state on the ground within riparian and gallery forest habitats (Vaz-Silva and Maciel 2011). Based on information from congeners it is assumed to breed via deposition of eggs upon leaf litter, with males performing parental care and transporting them on their backs to local water bodies as the tadpoles develop.
No detailed population information is currently available for this species; however, it is considered common within the localities it is known to occur (Vaz-Silva and Maciel 2011).
The Cerrado biome is being subjected to increasing deforestation, charcoal production, and the construction of hydroelectric dams. The latter in particular is believed to be a major threat to Ameerega berohoka, as the dams are directly linked to the status of the sub-basins of the Araguaia River (N.M. Maciel pers. comm. August 2013).
This species has been recorded in the vicinity of a well-managed conservation unit of 1,320 km2 (Emas National Park), so it could possibly occur within it (although this still requires verification); however, the area surrounding the national park is severely threatened by deforestation (N.M. Maciel pers. comm. August 2013). There are no species-specific conservation actions currently planned or in place (N.M. Maciel pers. comm. August 2013), with more information needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history. The creation of reserves and other conservation areas may be required to ensure the continuation of this species (N.M. Maciel pers. comm. August 2013). Monitoring populations within close proximity to dams is also advisable to gauge their effects upon this species.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population. Although this species does not currently qualify for a higher threat level, it could do so in the future should dam construction be shown to have negative effects on this species, at which point a reassessment will be required.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Ameerega berohoka. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T45727636A45727639. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2014-1.RLTS.T45727636A45727639.en .Downloaded on 11 December 2018