This frog is known at four sites in Estado Táchira close to the eastern border of Venezuela, and is found in the foothills of both the Cordillera Oriental de Colombia and the southwestern portion of the Cordillera de Mérida. Known sites occur within the municipalities of Cordoba and Uribante, where it has been found at localities along the Río Negro, Rio Doradas and Río Doradas-Uribante (Barrio-Amorós and Santos 2009). It is known from an area of approximately 543 km2, and may also occur in neighbouring parts of Colombia (Barrio-Amorós and Santos 2009). Its elevation range is 400-1,000 m asl (Barrio-Amorós and Santos 2009).
Habitat and Ecology
Males have been reported calling from primary and secondary forest floor habitats, often in dense vegetation (Barrio-Amorós and Santos 2009). Individuals have been found in both intact lowland rainforest along the Río Negro, as well as in disturbed but shaded roadside habitats nearby secondary forest (Barrio-Amorós and Santos 2009). This species is presumed to to have a high tolerance threshold to habitat degradation since it has been found abundantly in highly disturbed habitats (Barrio- Amorós pers. comm. August 2011). As with other congeners, it is presumed to breed in water via larval development.
It is abundant within its known distribution range (C.L. Barrio-Amorós pers. comm. August 2011).
There are no major threats reported for this species.
There is a large population of this species within the protected area of Parque Nacional El Tamá (C.L. Barrio- Amorós pers. comm. August 2011). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.
Red List Status
Least Concern (LC)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed large population within its distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, a reasonably high likelihood of occurring more widely, and occurrence within the protected area of Parque Nacional El Tamá.
The Río Dorado population of this species was assigned to Allobates (then Colostethus) humilis (Barrio-Santós & Garcia-Porta 2003) before A. algorei was recognised as a distinct species (Barrio-Amorós & Santos 2009).
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2012. Allobates algorei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T190978A1964002. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T190978A1964002.en .Downloaded on 21 November 2018