This species was described in 2013 and is currently known from several localities in the Andean foothills along the middle Magdalena River valley in the departments of Antioquia, Cundinamarca, Santander, and Boyaca, in Colombia. It has been recorded at elevations between 380 and 1,350 m (Rivera-Correa et al. 2013, L. Meza pers. comm. 2016). Its EOO is 26,221 km2 and it occurs in four threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
The general habitat is described as lowland rugged relief covered by tropical humid rain-forest. Most of its range is in karstic environments. This species is nocturnal and lives in the canopy between 2 and 3 m above the ground close to artificial ponds. It reproduces by larval development and tadpoles have been found in artificial ponds between 4 and 5 m in length (Rivera-Correa et al. 2013).
This species is locally abundant (although not well represented in museum collections). The subpopulation from Vereda Sogamoso, Giron Municipality, Santander has been extirpated as a result of flooding from a hydroelectric reservoir (L. Meza pers. comm. 2016).
The main threat to the species is quarrying of calcite for cement production. In Boyaca there is mining for emerald. A subpopulation in Vereda Sogamoso, Giron Municipality, Santander disappeared from the flooding of a hydroelectric dam (L. Meza pers. comm. 2016).
The species does not occur in any protected areas. There are no conservation measures currently in place for the species.
Habitat protection is recommended at sites where this species is known to occur.
More research is needed to better determine its population size and trends and the impact of the current threats on its population.
Red List Status
Near Threatened (NT)
The species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is 26,221 km2, it occurs in four threat-defined locations and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat and in the number of subpopulations due to mining activities and the construction of a dam. It is therefore close to qualifying for Vulnerable under B1 and has been listed as Near Threatened.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2017. Agalychnis terranova. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T77185986A77186132. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-2.RLTS.T77185986A77186132.en .Downloaded on 18 November 2018