This species was originally known from three localities in Mazaruni-Potaro District, Guyana. In his description of the species, Heyer (1975) gave the type locality of Chinapoon River (at about 300 m asl) on the upper Potaro River, and a second locality as Demerara Falls (it has not been possible to map this locality in this assessment as its exact location is unknown). Additional specimens were collected in October 2000 at 1,500 m asl on Mount Ayanaganna in the Pakaraima Mountains, also in Potaro-Mazaruni District, Guyana (MacCulloch and Lathrop 2002). Heyer (1975) suggested that the Chinapoon River in the description of the type locality probably referred to Chenapowu River. Chenapowu (also referenced as Chenapou and Chenapau) is a river and a village on the upper Potaro River. Kok et al. (2007) reported records from Kaieteur National Park, Mount Ayanganna, Mount Wokomung and the Merume Mountains in the Pakaraima Mountains region of Guyana. The extent of occurrence (EOO) of its current known range is 3,704 km2 and its range is thought to represent between 1-5 threat-defined locations.
Habitat and Ecology
This species inhabits lowland and montane tropical primary forest. It is a mostly nocturnal species, inhabiting leaf litter. Reproduction seems to be constrained to the wettest months of the year. Gravid females have been found to contain 3-10 large white eggs (Kok et al. 2007).
This species may be locally common (Kok et al. 2007, R. MacCulloch pers. comm. October 2017). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
This species occurs in a large area of undisturbed remote forest (R. MacCulloch pers. comm. October 2017) and the habitat is relatively pristine. However, gold mining is occurring within Kaiteur National Park, on Mount Ayanganna and around the base of Wokomung massif and could be affecting the habitat of this species (P. Kok pers. comm. November 2017).
The known locality in the Chinapau River area is within an indigenous reserve, affording some level of protection. It also occurs in Kaieteur National Park (Kok et al. 2007).
Improved habitat protection and management is required.
Red List Status
Data Deficient (DD)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 3,704 km2, it occurs in fewer than five threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2018. Adenomera lutzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T56310A120110512. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-1.RLTS.T56310A120110512.en .Downloaded on 20 November 2018