INPA (Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia) PPBio (Programa de Pesquisa em Biodiversidade) PELD (Pesquisas Ecológicas de Longa Duração)
Description Males 28-33 mm,
females 33-35 mm. The dorsum is
black or dark brown. A light brown
dorsolateral line and a broken white
ventrolateral line run from the snout
to the base of the legs. The legs are
dark brown. An orange half-moon
shaped patch extends from the base
of the legs onto the thigh and there is
an orange-yellow patch behind the
forelimb. The belly is white with
irregular black markings, and the
throat region is black.
Lithodytes lineatus is
similar in size and color, but has a yellow
dorsolateral stripe that circles the whole
dorsum, hind legs with alternating light
and dark bars, and more than one
orange patch on the thighs.
principally on clay soils with seasonal pools, on the edges of the Reserva Florestal Adolpho Ducke in Brazil.
Life History, Abundance, Activity, and Special Behaviors Diurnal and terrestrial.
Adults feed mainly on beetles, ants,
crickets and roaches, and juveniles eat
mainly collembolans. Reproduction
occurs between November and April,
with a peak in January or February.
Clutches contain about 8-17 eggs and
are deposited out of water between
fallen leaves. Development to hatching
takes place between the leaves. The
tadpoles are carried on the back of the
male to pools. Males are territorial, and
attend the eggs and tadpoles in the leaf
nest. Males court females within their
territories for 2-3 days before egg-laying.
Females do not appear to respond to playback calls (Hödl 1983). (This paragraph is in the process of editing.)
Comments Short clip edited from "Allobates femoralis calling behavior"
Allobates femoralis calling behavior
Shows calling in the wild; the process of
recording calls in the field; and behavior of an individual male in response to
Language: German. Run-time: 0:10 and 2:32.
Videos submitted by Dr. W. Hödl.
Click here to download a .pdf of Hödl's (1983) paper describing the film.
Written by: Albertina P. Lima, William E. Magnusson, Marcelo Menin, Luciana K. Erdtmann, Domingos J. Rodrigues, Claudia Keller, Walter Hödl (bill AT inpa.gov.br), Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia First submitted 2007-11-14 Edited by Keith Lui, Christine Lu (2013-02-15)