Type material of Bohermannohyla diamantina was collected at the Riacho do Tijuquinha, Serra dos Barbados, District of Catolés de Cima, Municipality of Abaíra (13 16’ 08’’ S; 41 54’ 39’’ W; 1700 m masl), State of Bahia, Brazil (Napoli and Juncá, 2006).
This species is only known from the type locality, Municipality of Abaíra, in Serra dos Barbados. The Serra dos Barbados is a mountain range with altitudes varying from 600 to 2033 m, (the highest point of the State of Bahia), and is located in the Brazilian semiarid. The mountain scenery contains ecosystems like Caatinga, Cerrado, Campo Rupestre
(“rock fields”), Deciduous and Semi-Deciduous Mountain Forests, and Gallery Forests (Napoli and Juncá, 2006).
Habitat and Ecology
Bokermannohyla diamantina occurs in gallery forests along creeks surrounded by rocky mountain fields called “Campo Rupestre”, a biome typical in Chapada Diamantina. The three males heard were calling from the central axis of an epiphytic bromeliad, a cavity under a rock on the side of a stream, and on the ground in an open field near the stream, respectively. Two individuals were collected in a gallery forest, and four in the “Campo Rupestre” near a stream, all at night. Only one individual was collected during the day, resting inside the gallery forest (Napoli and Juncá, 2006).
There were ca 20 vocalizing males at the type locality when the species was found. However, no further surveys have been conducted therafter (F. Juncá, pers. comm. 2008).
This species inhabits the Chapada Diamantina, where the main threats are fire and cattle (F. Juncá, pers. comm. 2008).
The Serra dos Barbados belongs to the “Área de Proteção Ambiental Serra dos Barbados”, a protected area with sustainable management (Napoli and Juncá, 2006).
In the Bokermannohyla circumdata group according to the original publication. Bokermannohyla diamantina is diagnosed by a combination of morphological characters, colour patterns and advertisement call features (Napoli and Juncá, 2006).
Flora Juncá 2008. Bokermannohyla diamantina. In: IUCN 2014