This species is known only from the southern slopes of Mount Manengouba at 1,750-2,000 m asl in western Cameroon. As the area is well sampled and well known (research has been ongoing there from 2005-2011), and the species is a habitat specialist and is increasingly surrounded by unsuitable habitat, it is appropriate to use the known range as a proxy for its estimated area of occupancy (AOO) of 15 km
Habitat and Ecology
The species has been found in and around a small stream running through dense secondary bush and montane forest; it has not been recorded from primary forest because this habitat has been destroyed. It hides under large rocks and small stones, and presumably breeds in streams.The extent and quality of its forest habitat on Mount Manengouba is declining.
The major threat is increasing habitat loss as a result of agricultural encroachment, including plantations of tree crops, expanding human settlements, and removal of wood by local people for firewood and building materials.
On Mount Manengouba, trampling by livestock in the forest is a threat to this species and degrades its habitat. The use of herbicides and pesticides here is suspected to have long-term effects on the stream habitat, affecting the larval stage, and this threat is expected to increase as human activity in the area increases (N. Gonwouo pers. comm. 2012). Deforestation on Mount Manengouba also occurs due to the unsustainable collection of bark from Prunus africanus, a high-elevation tree endemic to the Cameroon highlands, by the method of tree ringing. The tree's bark is used in small amounts for medicinal purposes by local people. However, it is also sold to pharmaceutical companies in large amounts, in which case all the bark is removed from the individual trees, resulting in their death. The consequence of the latter practice changes the microclimate required for the species' survival (Gonwouo pers. comm. 2012). Furthermore, as with other high-elevation species, the species' habitat may be affected by climate change (Gonwouo pers. comm. 2012), although this necessitates further research.
IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Cardioglossa trifasciata. In: IUCN 2014